Widgets Magazine

Fantasy Dub Thread

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Buckeye
    started a topic Fantasy Dub Thread

    Fantasy Dub Thread

    Here is the "Make Your Own Dub Cast" thread from the Mania.com forums that was created to do exactly that. In this thread, you can provide an English cast list to any anime series whether it be ones that have not been licensed, or ones that are licensed, but with a different talent pool, or even video games and other things that does not have any voice acting at all. As a rule, it is highly recommended that you change the post header to the name of the anime or other show this fantasy dub cast is for to help others identify the show.

    Also, speculation and other stuff pertaining to shows without an official dub announcement go in this thread.
    Last edited by Buckeye; 05-02-2011, 08:54 AM.

  • GingaDaiuchuu
    replied
    Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba

    Studio: Bang Zoom! Entertainment
    ADR Director: Christian La Monte

    Tanjiro Kamado - Max Mittelman
    Nezuko Kamado - Jeannie Tirado
    Zenitsu Agatsuma - Chris Patton
    Inosuke Hashibira - Bryce Papenbrook

    Giyu Tomioka - Johnny Yong Bosch
    Sakonji Urokodaki - David Lodge
    Sabito - Erik Scott Kimerer
    Makomo - Christine Marie Cabanos
    Genya Shinazugawa - Todd Haberkorn
    Kagaya Ubuyashiki - Patrick Seitz
    Kanata Ubuyashiki - Cassandra Lee Morris
    Kiriya Ubuyashiki - Erica Mendez
    Hotaru Haganezuka - Tony Oliver
    Kasugai Crow - Lex Lang
    Tamayo - Caitlin Glass
    Yushiro - Benjamin Diskin

    Muzan Kibutsuji - Kyle McCarley
    Temple Demon - Joe Ochman
    Hand Demon - Richard Epcar, Stephanie Sheh (childhood)
    Swamp Demon - Steve Staley
    Yahaba - Xander Mobus
    Susamaru - Xanthe Huynh
    Kyogai - Yuri Lowenthal

    Leave a comment:


  • Alphanega
    replied
    Astra: Lost in Space

    ADR Director: Caitlin Glass
    ADR Script: Katelyn Barr


    Kanata Hoshijima- Jason Librecht
    Aries Spring- Bryn Appril

    Zack Walker- Eric Vale
    Quitterie Raffaelli- Tia Balard
    Funicia Raffaelli- Alison Viktorin
    Luca Esposito- Lindsay Seidel
    Ulgar Zweig- Daman Mils
    Yun-Hua Lu- Amber Lee Connors
    Charace Lacroix- Josh Grelle

    Leave a comment:


  • Alphanega
    replied
    Neon Genesis Evangelion

    Studio: VSI Los Angeles
    ADR Director: Carrie Keranen

    Shinji Ikari: Lucien Dodge, Khoi Dao
    Misato Katsuragi: Erica Lindbeck, Allegra Clark
    Rei Ayanami: Cristina Vee, Erika Harlacher, Stephanie Sheh
    Asuka Langley Soryu: Tara Sands, Veronica Taylor, Faye Mata

    Toji Suzuhara: Billy Kametz, Ben Pronsky
    Ritsuko Akagi: Carrie Keranen, Julie Ann Taylor
    Gendo Ikari: Jamieson Price, Patrick Seitz, Kaiji Tang
    Makoto Hyuga: Chris Hackney, Xander Mobius
    Kensuke Aida: Max Mittleman, Zach Aguilar
    Ryoji Kaji: Christopher Bevins, Ray Chase
    Hikari Horaki: Cherami Leigh, Katelyn Gault
    Kozo Fuyutsuki: Kirk Thornton, Marc Diarson
    Maya Ibuki: Dorthy Fahn
    Shigeru Aoba: Robbie Daymond
    Kaworu Nagisa: Ben Diskin, Kyle McCarley

    Pen Pen: Carrie Keranen
    EVA Unit 01: Laura Post
    Naoko Akagi: Cindy Robinson,Wendee Lee
    Yui Ikari: Karen Strassman
    Kyoko Zeppelin Soryu: Michelle Ruff
    Keel Lorentz: Joe Ochman

    Leave a comment:


  • Animefan1995
    replied
    Neon Genesis Evangelion


    With the redub of the series and movies of Neon Genesis Evangelion set to air in 2 weeks on Netflix now it's time to make my Dreamcast on the expected cast for the new redub set to come out on June 21. I am looking to avoid using VA's who voiced the characters from the original dub, the original films and the Rebuild films.

    Studio: VSI Los Angeles
    ADR Director: Carrie Keranen

    Shinji Ikari: Kyle McCarley (1), Erik Kimerer (2), or Bryce Papenbrook (3)
    Misato Katsuragi: Carrie Keranen (1), Laura Post (2) or Allegra Clark (3)
    Rei Ayanami: Kira Buckland (1), Cristina Vee (2), or Brianna Knickerbocker (3)
    Asuka Langley Soryu: Erika Harlacher (1), Sarah Williams (2), Cherami Leigh (3), or Cristina Vee (4)

    Toji Suzuhara: Arnie Pantoja (1) or Max Mittelman (2)
    Ritsuko Akagi: Julie Ann Taylor
    Gendo Ikari: Jamieson Price (1), Patrick Seitz (2), or Keith Silverstein (3)
    Makoto Hyuga: Chris Hackney
    Kensuke Aida: Lucien Dodge
    Ryoji Kaji: Ray Chase
    Hikari Horaki: Laura Stahl (1), Katelyn Gault (2)
    Kozo Fuyutsuki: Doug Stone (1), Kirk Thornton (2)
    Maya Ibuki: Erica Lindbeck
    Shigeru Aoba: Ben Pronsky (1), Robbie Daymond (2)
    Kaworu Nagisa: Todd Haberkorn

    Pen Pen: Cristina Vee
    EVA Unit 01: Allegra Clark
    Naoko Akagi: Dorothy Fahn (1) or Wendee Lee (2)
    Yui Ikari: Karen Strassman
    Kyoko Zeppelin Soryu: Xanthe Huynh (1), Michelle Ruff (2)
    Keel Lorentz: Joe Ochman
    Last edited by Animefan1995; 06-09-2019, 01:34 AM.

    Leave a comment:


  • Alphanega
    replied


    Dr. Stone
    Bang Zoom! Entertainment
    ADR Director: Tony Oliver
    ADR Script: Erica Mendez


    Senku Ishigami- Ben Diskin
    Taiju Oki- Kaiji Tang


    Chrome- Max Mittleman
    Kohaku- Tara Sands
    Yuzuriha Ogawa- Kayli Mills
    Ginro- Lucien Dodge
    Kinro- Greg Chun
    Ruri- Cassandra Lee Morris


    Tsukasa Shisho- Xander Mobius
    Gen Asagiri- Robbie Daymond
    Hyoga- Chris Hackney

    Leave a comment:


  • GingaDaiuchuu
    replied
    Waiting in the Summer

    Studio: Sentai Studios
    ADR Scripts: Matt Greenfield

    Kaito Kirishima - Greg Ayres
    Ichika Takatsuki - Tia Ballard
    Kanna Tanigawa - Jad Saxton
    Tetsurō Ishigaki - Chris Patton
    Mio Kitahara - Christina Kelly
    Remon Yamano - Brittney Karbowski

    Rinon - Luci Christian
    Nanami Kirishima - Monica Rial
    Manami Ogura - Mariela Ortiz
    Kaori Kinoshita - Caitlynn French
    Chiharu Arisawa - Lesley Pedersen
    Emika Takatsuki - Allison Sumrall

    Leave a comment:


  • GingaDaiuchuu
    replied
    Nichijou

    Studio: Funimation
    ADR Director: Jerry Jewell
    ADR Scripts: Kristen McGuire

    Yuuko Aioi - Christina Kelly
    Mai Minakami - Michelle Lee
    Mio Naganohara - Majken Bullard
    Sakamoto - Andrew Love
    Nano Shinonome - Cherami Leigh
    Hakase Shinonome - Tiffany Grant

    Leave a comment:


  • Buckeye
    replied
    Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba

    Seeing that this is one of the most anticipated shows of the season that there's no question a dub will be happening.

    Studio: Bang Zoom
    ADR Director: Alex Von David

    Tanjiro Kamado - Max Mittleman
    Nezuko Kamado - Kayli Mills
    Zenitsu Agatsuma - Brandon Winckler
    Inosuke Hashibara - Khoi Dao

    Giyu Tomioka - Johnny Yong Bosch
    Sakonji Urokodaki - Michael McConnohie
    Sabito - Erik Scott Kimerer
    Makamo - Christine Marie Cabanos
    Genya Shinazugawa - Kaiji Tang
    Kagaya Ubuyashiki - David Vincent

    Leave a comment:


  • GingaDaiuchuu
    replied
    My Youth Romantic Comedy Is Wrong, As I Expected

    Studio: Sentai Studios
    ADR Director: Kyle C. Jones

    Hachiman Hikigaya - Clint Bickham
    Yukino Yukinoshita - Brittney Karbowski
    Yui Yuigahama - Tia Ballard

    Saika Totsuka - Luci Christian
    Hayato Hayama - Chris Patton
    Yumiko Miura - Amber Lee Connors
    Hina Ebina - Elizabeth Bunch
    Saki Kawasaki - Jamie Marchi
    Kakeru Tobe - John Ramirez
    Yamato - Christopher Ayres
    Ōoka - Josh Grelle
    Minami Sagami - Shannon Emerick

    Shizuka Hiratsuka - Sasha Paysinger
    Komachi Hikigaya - Monica Rial
    Yoshiteru Zaimokuza - Chuck Huber
    Haruno Yukinoshita - Hilary Haag
    Taishi Kawasaki - Greg Ayres
    Rumi Tsurumi - Allison Sumrall
    Meguri Shiromeguri - Emily Neves
    Iroha Isshiki - Jad Saxton
    Kaori Orimoto - Serena Varghese
    Chika Nakamachi - Juliet Simmons
    Tamanawa - Blake Shepard
    Mrs Yukinoshita - Kira Vincent-Davis
    Mrs Yuigahama - Maggie Flecknoe

    Leave a comment:


  • Animefan1995
    replied
    Just for Fun on who to expect for the forthcoming Chairman Election arc of Hunter x Hunter set to air in two weeks with the following casting choices and predictions just for the sake of it:

    Chairman Election arc:

    Alluka Zoldyck: Kayli Mills (1), Casey Mongillo (2), Kira Buckland (3), Sandy Rojas (4), Christine Marie Cabanos (5), Jeannie Tirado (6), Cherami Leigh (7), Laura Stahl (8), Jackie Lastra (9), Alexis Nichols (10), Grace Lu (11), Abelina Sabrinas Rios (12), Caitlyn Elizabeth (13), or Katelyn Gault (14)

    Cheadle Yorkshire (Dog): Cassandra Lee Morris (1) Julia McIlvaine (2), Jeannie Tirado (3), Wendee Lee (4), Kayli Mills (5), Cherami Leigh (6), Katelyn Gault (7), Corina Boettger (8), Alexis Nichols (9), Caitlyn Elizabeth (10), Morgan Berry (11), or Erika Ishii (12)

    Pariston Hill (Rat): Billy Kametz (1), Vernon Dew (2), Ben Pronsky (3), Trevor Devall (4), Chris Patton (5), Martin Billany (6), Anthony Hansen (7), Brendan Hunter (8)*, or Christopher Bevins (9)

    Mizaistom Nana (Ox): Lex Lang (1), Jake Eberle (2), Rich Brown (3), Christopher Bevins (4), Taylor Henry (5), Jon Allen (6), Martin Billany (7), Kyle Hebert (8), Richard Epcar (9), or Patrick Seitz (10)

    Kanzai (Tiger): Bryce Papenbrook (1), Kyle McCarley (2), Erik Kimerer (3), Nathan Sharp (4), Billy Kametz (5), Arnie Pantoja (6), Kellen Goff (7), Alejandro Saab (8), Alan Lee (9), Sean Chiplock (10), Michael Johnston (11), Alejandro Saab (12), Daman Mills (13), or Ted Sroka (14)

    Botobai Gigante (Dragon): Beau Billingslea (1), Paul St. Peter (2), Hank Ketchum (3), William Doaks (4), Kirk Thornton (5), or Steve Kramer (6)

    Saiyu (Monkey): Arnie Pantoja (1), Christopher Bevins (2), Steve Cannon (3), Billy Kametz (4), Frank Todaro (5), Trevor Devall (6), Chris Cason (7), Joe Zieja (8), or Jon Allen (9)

    Saccho Kobayakawa (Horse): Imari Williams (1), Chris Jai Alex (2), Ray Chase (3), Kaiji Tang (4), Christopher Bevins (5), David Vincent (6), Jeff Burns (7), Billy Kametz (8), or Jon Allen (9)

    Ginta (Sheep): Kyle Hebert (1), Mick Wingert (2), J.D. Zelman (3), Tony Azzolino (4), Joe Zieja (5), Brad Venable (5), Billy Kametz (6), Martin Billany (7), Frank Todaro (8), or Trevor Devall (9)

    Geru (Snake): Danielle McRae (1), G. K. Bowes (2), Anne Yatco (3), Jeannie Tirado (4), Rachel Robinson (5), Laura Stahl (6), Allegra Clark (7), Christina McBride (8), Rachel Kimsey (9), Fryda Wolff (10), or Julia McIlvaine (11)

    Piyon (Rabbit): Christine Marie Cabanos (1), Erika Ishii (2), Xanthe Huynh (3), Kayli Mills (4), Sandy Rojas (5), Abelina Sabrinas Rios (6), Jeannie Tirado (7), Bonnie Gordon (10), Sandy Fox (11), Amber Connor (12), Corina Boettger (13), Cherami Leigh (14), Jackie Lastra (15), Cassandra Lee Morris (16), Kirsten Pingilley (17), Katelyn Gault (18), or Julia McIlvaine (19)

    Cluck (Chicken): Cherami Leigh (1), Marisha Ray (2), Kayli Mills (3), Jeannie Tirado (4), Julia McIlvaine (5), Katelyn Gault (6), Fryda Wolff (7), Rachelle Heger (8), Kirsten Pingilley (9), Morgan Berry (10), Cassandra Lee Morris (11), Abby Trott (14), Laura Stahl (15), Sara Cravens (16), Brina Palencia (17), Skyler Davenport (18), Erika Ishii (19), Caitlyn Elizabeth (20), Sarah Blandy (21), or Jackie Lastra (22)


    Tsubone: Barbara Goodson
    Amane: Jeannie Tirado (1), Cherami Leigh (2), Morgan Berry (3), Kayli Mills (4), Julia McIlvaine (5), Kirsten Pingilley (6), Amber Connor (7), Sara Cravens (8), Christina McBride (9), Tamara Ryan (10), or Brina Palencia (11)

    Teradein Neutral: Hank Ketchum (1), Doug Stone (2), or Steve Kramer (3)
    Loupe Highland: Jalen K. Cassell (1), Michael Sorich (2), Ray Chase (3), Tony Oliver (4), Keith Silverstein (5), or Kirk Thornton (6)
    Bushidora Ambitious: Ray Chase (1), Kaiji Tang (2), Ben Pronsky (3), Grant George (4), Xander Mobus (5), Jon Allen (6), Trevor Devall (7), or Marc Diraison (8)

    Sanbica Norton: Christine Marie Cabanos (1), Xanthe Huynh (2), Brianna Knickerbocker (3), Faye Mata (4), Abelina Sabrinas Rios (5), Sandy Rojas (6), Jackie Lastra (7), Kayli Mills (8), Katelyn Gault (9), or Jeannie Tirado (10)
    Cutie Beauty: Sandy Fox (1), Julie Maddalena (2), Laura Post (3), Laila Berzins (4), or Jessica Gee-George (5)

    Mitsuba: Cassandra Lee Morris (1), Julia McIlvaine (2), Xanthe Huynh (3), Kayli Mills (4), Cherami Leigh (5), Alexis Nichols (6), Jeannie Tirado (7), Katelyn Gault (8), Kirsten Pingilley (9), Skyler Davenport (10), Corina Boettger (11), Jackie Lastra (12), Caitlyn Elizabeth (13), Amber Connor (14), Laura Stahl (15), Dorah Fine (16), Erika Ishii (17), Morgan Berry (18), or Hannah Alcorn (19)
    Yasuha: Corina Boettger (1), Kira Buckland (2), Marieve Herington (3), Christina McBride (4), Sara Cravens (5), Morgan Berry (7), Skyler Davenport (8), Erika Ishii (9), Alexis Nichols (10), Caitlyn Elizabeth (11), Kayli Mills (12), Katelyn Gault (13), Kirsten Pingilley (14), Laura Stahl (15), Abby Trott (16), Amber Connor (17), Christine Marie Cabanos (18), or Jeannie Tirado (19)
    Kasuga: Christina McBride (1), Dorah Fine (2), Kira Buckland (3), Erika Ishii (4), Kayli Mills (5), Jeannie Tirado (6), Alexis Nichols (7), Caitlyn Elizabeth (8), Katelyn Gault (9), Laura Stahl (10), Rachel Kimsey (11), Amber Connor (12), Christina McBride (13), Morgan Berry (14), Kirsten Pingilley (15), Dorah Fine (16), Xanthe Huynh (17), or Cassandra Lee Morris (18)

    Kite (Chimera Ant): Melissa Fahn (1), Abby Trott (2), Christine Marie Cabanos (3), Sandy Rojas (4), Kayli Mills (5), Grace Lu (6), Julie Maddalena (8), Lauren Landa (9), Kira Buckland (10), Reba Buhr (11), Jackie Lastra (12), or Amber Connor (13)
    Last edited by Animefan1995; 03-25-2019, 09:39 AM.

    Leave a comment:


  • JRPictures
    replied
    Originally posted by Buckeye View Post
    Fate/Grand Order: Babylonia

    This show has been announced for an anime adaptation, and there's no doubt that this game show will get a dub in due time. Some of the cast is already in place, either through the FGO special or other Fate series shows, while a few look-alikes will probably retain the same VA. I have played the singularity, so this lists all the servants that appeared in this chapter, plus the Chaldean staff. As that was a union dub from Bang Zoom that I'm expecting Aniplex to do the same with this. In making this cast list, I am looking to avoid using VA's who voiced servants in other Fate shows.

    Studio: Bang Zoom
    ADR Director: Tony Oliver

    Ritsuka Fujimaru - Griffin Burns
    Mash Kyrielight - Erica Mendez
    Romani Archaman - Xander Mobus
    Leonardo Da Vinci - Jennifer Losi
    Fou - Abby Trott

    Gilgamesh (Caster) - David Earnest
    Ishtar - Mela Lee
    Erishkegal - Mela Lee
    Jaguar Warrior - Julie Ann Taylor
    Medusa (Lancer) - Melissa Fahn
    Merlin - Chris Patton
    Enkidu - Tara Sands
    Ushiwakamaru - Jackie Lastra
    Mushashibo Benkei - D.C. Douglas
    Quetzacoltl - Wendee Lee
    Gorgon - Rachel Robinson
    Tiamat - Laura Post
    A couple of minor things. Erika Harlacher has a possible chance of voicing Da Vinci since she voiced her for the dub of the VR game, though I suppose it depends on whether that holds any weight or not with how tiny the appearance was (and it seemed to be a partial matchup with Japan since Maaya Sakamoto voices Da Vinci and Jeanne). Melissa Fahn should technically be voicing Gorgon as well since that's still (albeit another) Medusa. As well, Khoi Dao voiced Merlin during his cameo in Apocrypha so that should be taken into account.

    And if you're looking to avoid VAs who have voiced servants in other Fate shows, Chris Patton voiced Gawain in Fate/Extra Last Encore so he should be discounted (though that puts him on footing to reprise that role for the possible dub of the Camelot adaptation too)

    Leave a comment:


  • Buckeye
    replied
    Fate/Grand Order: Babylonia

    This show has been announced for an anime adaptation, and there's no doubt that this game show will get a dub in due time. Some of the cast is already in place, either through the FGO special or other Fate series shows, while a few look-alikes will probably retain the same VA. I have played the singularity, so this lists all the servants that appeared in this chapter, plus the Chaldean staff. As that was a union dub from Bang Zoom that I'm expecting Aniplex to do the same with this. In making this cast list, I am looking to avoid using VA's who voiced servants in other Fate shows.

    Studio: Bang Zoom
    ADR Director: Tony Oliver

    Ritsuka Fujimaru - Griffin Burns
    Mash Kyrielight - Erica Mendez
    Romani Archaman - Xander Mobus
    Leonardo Da Vinci - Jennifer Losi
    Fou - Abby Trott

    Gilgamesh (Caster) - David Earnest
    Ishtar - Mela Lee
    Erishkegal - Mela Lee
    Jaguar Warrior - Julie Ann Taylor
    Medusa (Lancer) - Melissa Fahn
    Merlin - Chris Patton
    Enkidu - Tara Sands
    Ushiwakamaru - Jackie Lastra
    Mushashibo Benkei - D.C. Douglas
    Quetzacoltl - Wendee Lee
    Gorgon - Rachel Robinson
    Tiamat - Laura Post

    Leave a comment:


  • GingaDaiuchuu
    replied
    Fruits Basket

    Studio: Funimation
    ADR Director: Caitlin Glass
    ADR Scripts: J. Michael Tatum

    Tohru Honda - Laura Bailey
    Arisa Uotani - Jad Saxton
    Saki Hanajima - Cassandra Lee Morris

    Akito Sohma - Caitlin Glass
    Yuki Sohma - Greg Ayres
    Kyo Sohma - Kyle Phillips
    Shigure Sohma - Newton Pittman
    Kagura Sohma - Maxey Whitehead
    Momiji Sohma - Erica Mendez
    Hatori Sohma - Johnny Yong Bosch
    Hatsuharu "Haru" Sohma - David Matranga
    Ayame "Aya" Sohma - Derick Snow

    Leave a comment:


  • Rootsofjustice
    replied
    Now that it's confirmed to be a thing.

    Kokkoku: Moment to Moment
    Sentai Studios
    ADR Director & Scripts: Kyle Colby Jones

    Juri Yukawa: Luci Christian
    Grandpa: John Swasey
    Takafumi Yukawa: David Harbold
    Tsubasa Yukawa: Adam Gibbs
    Makoto Yukawa: Terri Doty

    Junji Sagawa: Jason Douglas
    Shoko Majima: Monica Rial

    Leave a comment:

Widgets Magazine
Widgets Magazine

Channels

Collapse

Widgets Magazine
Widgets Magazine
Working...
X